tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703076346434344743.post3983411246769380406..comments2023-07-01T05:05:31.938-04:00Comments on Films Worth Watching: What happened to 2014?Jonhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10656287096270976604noreply@blogger.comBlogger10125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703076346434344743.post-51538101827883226632015-06-09T09:32:57.869-04:002015-06-09T09:32:57.869-04:00Just wanted to add that FILL THE VOID, THE WOLF ON...Just wanted to add that FILL THE VOID, THE WOLF ON WALL STREET, BLUE JASMINE, PRISONERS, GRAVITY and BEFORE MIDNIGHT are nothing special remotely.<br /><br />I do love you Jon, and have always, but the last two years we are mega miles apart on film. Even the normally difficult-to-please Maurizio Roca and Duane Porter have conceded 2014 is a great year!!!Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703076346434344743.post-17488093266783360972015-03-16T11:50:11.803-04:002015-03-16T11:50:11.803-04:00Jesus... what are you doing? Under The Skin rated ...Jesus... what are you doing? Under The Skin rated so low? Tim's Vermeer got a higher rating in your eyes. Some of us can spot the real art.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703076346434344743.post-12783759939441048692015-02-02T21:20:02.727-05:002015-02-02T21:20:02.727-05:00Thanks Stephen. I did end up really impressed with...Thanks Stephen. I did end up really impressed with Boyhood which actually was quite amazing, and probably the only true masterpiece from 2014 if there is one. I've still got a few to track down, but there's still a major let-down going on. Blockbusters haven't interested me of late, but I can understand where you're coming from.Jonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10656287096270976604noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703076346434344743.post-12692120375792970172015-01-31T20:24:08.071-05:002015-01-31T20:24:08.071-05:00I've felt somewhat the same. Last year had a ...I've felt somewhat the same. Last year had a number of genuine masterpieces and several other stellar films, but I've only seen one or two I would call masterpieces this year: The Grand Budapest Hotel (though I agree it's not as good as Moonrise Kingdom) and The Tale of Princess Kaguya. I liked Interstellar and Gone GIrl and Boyhood and Birdman all a lot, but they all fell short of masterpiece status for me.<br /><br />On the other hand, I thought this year's crop of blockbusters was very fine, and well above-average. None of them were generation-defining, but there were at least 7 or 8 good ones, and that hardly ever happens.StephenMhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16588260639227694557noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703076346434344743.post-16634025707603043402015-01-12T20:43:38.858-05:002015-01-12T20:43:38.858-05:00Thanks Catherine. I agree. Buzz has been really lo...Thanks Catherine. I agree. Buzz has been really low this year, for even the most popular and critically relevant films. There just isn't anything like what was going on with Gravity, 12 Years a Slave and American Hustle last year. I have Boyhood now and we will start it tomorrow! Jonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10656287096270976604noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703076346434344743.post-48103904926757041462015-01-12T18:19:21.768-05:002015-01-12T18:19:21.768-05:00I don't think it is just you....I remember I c...I don't think it is just you....I remember I couldn't get away from hearing about movies last year from the media circle. This year I had no idea what anyone was talking about. <br /><br />Though Boyhood....you need to see it! Catherine Shorthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16300150489229270098noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703076346434344743.post-20368850286465910692014-12-31T21:46:17.699-05:002014-12-31T21:46:17.699-05:00Thanks and same to you! Yes there are still others...Thanks and same to you! Yes there are still others to see. I'm hoping I will like Boyhood and somehow missed that one when it came through. Just too busy of a year for me. I think I will also like Force Majeure but we'll see. I like what you call elderly movies. Ha. Jonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10656287096270976604noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703076346434344743.post-68202533479429331562014-12-30T15:30:03.696-05:002014-12-30T15:30:03.696-05:00I did like Mr. Turner and I did like The Theory of...I did like <i>Mr. Turner</i> and I did like <i>The Theory of Everything</i>; the 2014 movie that I'm gasping to see is <i>The Imitation Game</i> (oh, and <i>The Lunchbox</i>). There are quite a few others that I want to see one day, but at the moment work pressure is such that the day seems a long way off! Besides, I have a stack of elderly movies to be watched too . . .<br /><br />All best to you for 2015!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703076346434344743.post-15793205193576760442014-12-27T21:34:04.715-05:002014-12-27T21:34:04.715-05:00I haven't seen Gone Girl and will have to see ...I haven't seen Gone Girl and will have to see that one. I'm thinking I will like Boyhood and Two Days One Night. I will revisit this blog with additional thoughts on those if I have something to share. Thanks for the thoughts. I've been wondering whether others think 2014 was a bit light on great films. Jonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10656287096270976604noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5703076346434344743.post-24547306629485795232014-12-27T01:19:10.321-05:002014-12-27T01:19:10.321-05:00I haven't seen too many brilliant 2014 release...I haven't seen too many brilliant 2014 releases either, but am looking forward to catching Mr Turner, Boyhood, Two days,One night and Leviathan at some point in the future. <br /><br />Of the lot I did see, I thoroughly enjoyed Under the Skin, Calvary and Gone Girl.<br /><br />Merry Christmas,<br />T, MumbaiAnonymousnoreply@blogger.com